Terrace Chamber of Commerce releases Business Excellence finalists

John Crawford
10/04/2019

The Terrace and District Chamber of Commerce has released the list of finalists for its Business Excellence Awards for 2019 -- voting closes on October 23rd, with the winners to be announced Saturday, October 26, from 5:30pm to 11pm  at the Terrace & District Aquatic Centre

 Terrace-Dist-Chamber-of-Commerce-biz-excell-2019.jpg
 


Best Kept Commercial Property:
All West Trading | Skeena Bar & Liquor Store | Terrace Child Development Centre – Park Centre

Business of the Year:
Acadia Northwest Mechanical | MacCarthy Motors | Save-On-Foods

Community Impact:
Dave Gordon | Terrace Farmers’ Market | Terrace Search & Rescue

Contributor to the Arts:
Laura McGregor, Terrace Art Gallery | Red Raven Art Gallery | REM Lee Theatre Alive Society

Customer Service Award:
A&J Roofing | Mehreen | Misty River Books

Executive of the Year Award:
Doug Ames – Northwest Fuels | Amanda Bains – K’san Society
Christian Theberge – My Recreation Mountain Coop

Home Based Business Award:
Keri’d Away Baskets & Gifts – Keri Pearson
Sarah & Company Communication – Sarah Artis
Spirit Bear Express – Eric Roy

Most Valuable Employee Award:
Adam Teichroeb – Totem Auto Group
Grace Makowski – Northern Savings Credit Union
Tyler Cameron – Acadia Northwest Mechanical

Newsmaker of the Year Award:
K’san Society | LNG Canada | Terrace Search & Rescue

Resource Industry of the Year Award:
LNG Canada | NBC Contracting Inc | Skeena Sawmills

Tourism & Hospitality Excellence Award:
Nisga’a Nation | Rob Bryce | Terrace Off-Road Cycling Association

Volunteer of the Year Award:
Dave Gordon | Letticia Kistamas | Julie Mahil

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award:
Talisa Bachek – GLOSS Esthetics | Cameron Bell – Farmer Cam’s Foods | Brandon Larkin – Nuk Barbershop by Brandon

Voting is now open until midnight on October 23.



 

Use of this Website assumes acceptance of Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy
© 2019     All rights reserved
2018 Bell Media