Final Candidates Lists Released for Local Elections

John Crawford
09/24/2018

A few people have changed their minds about running, as the final list of candidates for next month's local elections has been posted by Civic Info BC.

Get-out-and-vote-jpg.jpg

On Haida Gwaii, Deena Wilson has withdrawn her candidacy for council in Port Clements, while Sabrina Frazier has taken her name off the ballot in the Village of Queen Charlotte.

In Smithers, Councillor Shelley Browne has decided not to seek re-election, leaving 10 candidates in the running for the six council seats.

In Burns Lake, the race for the mayor's chair is down to three candidates, with Susan Schienbein pulling out -- while Bruce Martens is no longer running for council.   
 
Eileen Benedict has decided not to seek re-election in the Bulkley-Nechako Regional District, meaning Clint Lambert is acclaimed as director for Area E (Francois Lake).

Six northwest mayors have been elected by acclamation:  Lee Brain in Prince Rupert, Carol Leclerc in Terrace, Gina McKay in Stewart, Shane Brienen in Houston, Linda McGuire in Granisle and Douglas Daugert in Port Clements. 

But all of those communities will have elections for council. 

The full list of candidates is below.
 

LOCAL ELECTIONS   (Municipal, RD, School Board)  OCT 20, 2018

Final list (source:  https://bc.localelections.ca/candidates/index_m.html )

Numbers in brackets indicate number of persons to be elected – where there is no number, just one person will fill this position

 
MUNICIPAL COUNCILS:
 
MASSET (Village of)                                     
   Mayor:                        Margo Hearne
                                      Barry Pages   
 
  Councillors (4)           Terry Carty
                                     Bret Johnston
                                     Robert Morton
                                     Evelyn von Almassy   
                                     Regina Williams
 
PORT CLEMENTS (Village of)                   
  Mayor:                       Douglas Daugert                                  
                                     
  Councillors (4)            Brigid Cumming
                                     Kazamir Falconbridge
                                     Ian Gould
                                     Teri Kish
                                     Betty Stewart
                                     Deena Wilson
         
QUEEN CHARLOTTE (Village of)             
  Mayor:                       Greg Martin
                                    Kris Olsen 
 
  Councillors (4)              Dave Clair
                                       Carl Coffey
                                       Richard Decembrini
                                       Jesse Embree
                                       Sabrina Frazier 
                                       Alan Moore
                                       Lisa Pineault
                                       Devin Rachar
 
 
PORT EDWARD (District of)                        
   Mayor:                      Knut Bjorndal
                                    Doug Larsen
                                    Dave MacDonald  
 
   Councillors (4)         James Brown
                                    Dan Franzen
                                    Murray Kristoff
                                    Christine MacKenzie
                                    Grant Moore
                                   
 
PRINCE RUPERT  (City of)                        
  Mayor:                       Lee Brain   
 
  Councillors (6)              Nick Adey
                                       Charmayne Carlson
                                       Barry Cunningham
                                       Sarah Dantzer
                                       Blair  Mirau
                                       Wade Niesh
                                       Gurvinder Randhawa
                                       Reid Skelton-Morven
 
TERRACE  (City of)                                                 
  Mayor:                       Carol Leclerc   
                                    Danny Nunes  
 
  Councillors (6):         Sean  Bujtas
                                    Lynne Christiansen
                                    James Cordeiro
                                    Brian Downie
                                    Martin Holzbauer
                                    Jessica McCallum-Miller
                                    Evan Ramsay
                                    David Try
 
KITIMAT (District of)                                            
Mayor:                         Phil Germuth
                                    David Johnston
                                    Danny Nunes  
 
 Councillors (6):              Jonathan Borgens
                                        Edwin Empinado
                                        Mario Feldhoff
                                        Lani Gibson
                                        Rob Goffinet
                                        Peter King
                                        Vanessa Lopez
                                        Terry Marleau
                                        Mary Murphy
                                         Larry Walker
                                         Mark Zielinski
 
STEWART (District of)                               
  Mayor:                       Gina McKay  
                         
  Councillors (6)               Sylvia Alderton Goulet
                                        Adrian Eigenmann
                                        Viri Gomez Sanchez
                                        Jason Hill
                                        Steve Howe
                                        Jim Hyslop
                                        Dave Johns
                                        Mitch Kovats
                                        Jason Levesque
                                        Patty Lynn
                                        Eike Riemann
                                        Neal Rowe
                                        Maureen Tarrant
 
Referendum Question (Stewart):
 
•Are you in favour of reducing Council size from 6 Councillors and a Mayor
 To 4 Councillors and a Mayor?
 
HAZELTON (Village of)                               
  Mayor:                       Alice Maitland  
                                    Dennis Sterritt    
 
  Councillors (4)          Wendy Blackstock
                                    Doug Eftoda
                                    Suzzanna Lemky
                                    Julie Maitland
                                    Nick Marshall
                                    Buddy Smith
                                    Jody Tetreau
 
NEW HAZELTON (District of)                              
  Mayor:                       Robert Henwood
                                    Gail Lowry
 
  Councillors (6)              Allan Berg
                                       George Burns
                                       Braunwyn Henwood
                                       Jutta Hobenshield
                                       Ray Sturney
                                       Michael Weeber

SMITHERS (Town of)                                              
  Mayor:                       Taylor Bachrach
                                    Randy Bell
 
  Councillors (6):          Gladys Atrill
                                    Colin Bateman
                                     Lorne Benson
                                     Phil Brienesse
                                     Greg Brown
                                     Shelley Browne
                                     John A Buikema
                                     Tim Sharp
                                     Casda Thomas
                                     Frank Wray
                                     Ryan Zapisocki

TELKWA (Village of)                                              
  Mayor                        Brad Layton
                                    John McDivitt     
                                   
  Councillors (4)              Leroy Dekens
                                       Rick Fuerst
                                       Matthew Monkman
                                       Annette Morgan
  
HOUSTON (District of)                                                         
  Mayor:                       Shane Brienen  
                                   
  Councillors (6)              Peter Aman
                                       Tim Anderson
                                       Nichelle Cranmer
                                       Tom Euverman
                                       Dylan MacDonald
                                       Lisa Makuk
                                       Troy Reitsma
                                       John Siebenga
                                       Tom Stringfellow
                                       Dennis Tait
                                       Jonathan Van Barneveld

GRANISLE (Village of)                                            
  Mayor                        Linda McGuire  
 
  Councillors (4)          Karen Barber
                                     Marilyn Berglund
                                     Zarna Dilley
                                     Thomas Liversidge
                                     Calvin Thompson
                                     Randy Weiberg
 
 
BURNS LAKE (Village of)                                      
  Mayor:                       Dolores Funk 
                                     Albert L Gerow 
                                     John Rauch 
                                     Susan Schienbein
 
  Councillors (4)          Darrell Hill 
                                    Bruce Martens 
                                    Charlie Rensby
                                    Kevin  White 
                                    Henry Wiebe
              
REGIONAL DISTRICTS:

NORTH COAST  (formerly SKEENA-QUEEN CHARLOTTE)            

  Directors       Area A (Port Simpson, Metlakatla)    Des Nobels     
                        Area C (Oona River-Hartley Bay)      Karl Bergman    
                        Area D (Graham Island)                     Michael Racz
                                                                                    Johanne Young   
                        Area E (Moresby Island)                    Bill Beldessi   
                                                                                   Ellen Foster 
                                                                                   Evan Putterill  
 
KITIMAT-STIKINE                                                                                       
  Directors:     Area A (Nass Valley/Meziadin)               Eric Nyce
                                                                                      Harry Nyce
                        Area B (Hazeltons, Moricetown-Cedarvale)    Dean Paranich
                                                                                                 Linda Pierre
                        Area C (Rural Terrace, South Coast)       Bruce Bidgood  
                                                                                          Martin Holzbauer
                        Area D (Tel Crk, Iskut, Bob Quinn)        Dave Brocklebank  
                        Area E (Thornhill)                             Jeff Hammond  
                                                                                 Ted Ramsey   
                        Area F (Dease Lake)                                Tina Etzerza   
 
 BULKLEY-NECHAKO                                                                                                     
    Directors:    Area A (Smithers Rural)                     Mark  Fisher 
                                                                                   Leah Germain 
                        Area B (Burns Lake Rural)                 Michael Riis-Christianson  
                        Area C (Fort St James Rural)              Tom Greenaway      
                        Area D  (Fraser Lake Rural)               Mark Parker    
                        Area E (Francois Lake/Ootsa Lake)   Eileen Benedict 
                                                                                    Clint Lambert
                        Area F (Vanderhoof Rural)                Jerry Petersen   
                        Area G (Houston Rural)                     Rob Newell   

Referendum Questions For Areas B (Burns Lake Rural) and E (Francois/Ootsa Lake Rural)
 
•"Are you in favour of the Lakes District Arts and Culture Service Establishment Bylaw No. 1831, 2018 which would establish a service within the boundaries of the Electoral Areas "B" and "E" and the Village of Burns Lake to provide financial support for the Burns Lake and District Public Library, the Burns Lake and Area Museum and other arts and culture organizations in the Lakes District; and would authorize a maximum annual taxation of 55 cents per $1,000 of net taxable value of land and improvements."
           
 
SCHOOL BOARDS:
 
HAIDA GWAII  (School District 50)                                                                      
   Trustees:       Area 1 (Old Massett)                    Wilson Brown  
                         Area 2 (North)                        Freda Davis
                                                                        Patrick Moores
                                                                        Barb Sly                      
                         Area 3 (Central)                     Julia Breese
                         Area 4 (Skidegate)                 Dana Moraes
                        Area 5 (South)                      Roeland Denooij
                                                                      Scott Marsden 
                                                                      Rhonda McIsaac  
                                                                                
PRINCE RUPERT (School District 52)                                                    
  Trustees:  City (6)                   David Cook
                                                  Al Ernst
                                                  Steve Finnigan Jr.
                                                  James Horne
                                                  Terri-Lynne Huddlestone
                                                  Bart Kuntz
                                                  Tina Last
                                                  Kristy Maier
                                                  Jessica  Newman
                                                  Louisa Sanchez
                                                  Kate Toye        
                      Rural (1)               Janet Beil
                                                   Joanne Lewis Dudoward
 
NISGA’A (School District 92)                                                                      
  Trustees:        Gingolx           Tanya Barton
                                                 Floyde Stevens
                        Gitlaxt’aamiks       Garrett Davis
                                                      Stephen Johnson
                                                      Charlene Ousey                                                     
                        Gitwinksihlkw            Alivin Azak
                                                         Teresa Azak
                        Laxgalts’ap     Elsie Davis
                                                Danica Moore 
                        Nass Camp          Norman Hayduk                               
                                               
COAST MOUNTAINS  (School District 82)                                              
  Trustees:        Kitimat (2)      Raymond Apna-Raj
                                                Karen Jonkman
                         Terrace (2)      Art Erasmus    
                                                 Peter Lambright
                                                 Margaret Warcup
                        Thornhill          Lorrie Gowen
                                                Sandy Watson
                        Stewart            Angela Brand Danuser                                        
                        Hazeltons        Shar McCrory                 
 
BULKLEY VALLEY (School District 54)                                                            
  Trustees         Lake Kathlyn/Evelyn/Witset       Priscilla Michell   
                          Smithers/Glentanna/Driftwood  (3)    Susan Bassett
                                                                                     Frank P Farrell
                                                                                     Elsbeth Fielding
                                                                                     Jason Krauskopf
                                                                                     Floyd H Krishan
                                                                                     Regina Saimoto            
                        Telkwa/Quick              Edward Quinlan
                        Houston  (2)                Les Kearns     
                                                            Jennifer Williams    
 
NECHAKO LAKES (School District 91)                                                    
   Trustees:       Area 1 (Vanderhoof & area)   (2)        Tom Bulmer 
                                                                                     Nadine Frenkel 
                                                                                     Sarah John 
                                                                                     Michelle Roberge                     
                        Area 2 (Topley/DeckerLk/Granisle)   Steve Davis                 
                        Area 3 (Burns Lk & Rural)                 Rick Pooley
                        Area 4 (Grassy Plains/Francois Lk)    Adele Gooding    
                                                                                    Nyree Hazelton
                        Area 5 (Endako/Fraser Lake/Ft Fraser)          Dave Christie
                                                                                                Doris Honeyman 
                        Area 6 (FtStJames & area)                  Lucille Duncan
                                                                                    Cheryl Peterson
                                                                                    Kaylee Walstrom

Use of this Website assumes acceptance of Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy
© 2018     All rights reserved
2018 Bell Media