LOCAL ELECTION RESULTS -- OCT 20, 2018 (NORTHWEST COMMUNITIES)

John Crawford
10/20/2018

SOURCE:  CIVIC INFO BC https://bc.localelections.ca/Results/index_m.html
                              === RESULTS ARE UNOFFICIAL === 
         Official results are declared by local election officials by no later than 4pm, October 24th, 2018.
        (Names marked with an asterisk * are incumbents)

MASSET (Village of)      
 Mayor:             Barry Pages   ELECTED

 Councillors (4)              Terry Carty        ELECTED
                                      Regina Williams   ELECTED
                                      Bret Johnston  *   ELECTED
                                      Robert Morton     ELECTED
 

PORT CLEMENTS (Village of)        
   Mayor:     Douglas Daugert     ACCLAIMED   
   
   Councillors (4)  Kazamir Falconbridge  ELECTED
                            Brigid Cumming   *      ELECTED
                            Ian Gould               ELECTED
                            Teri Kish                ELECTED

QUEEN CHARLOTTE (Village of)          
  Mayor:       Kris Olsen   ELECTED

  Councillors (4)         Lisa Pineault  ELECTED
                                  Jesse Embree  ELECTED
                                  Devin Rachar  *  ELECTED 
                                  Richard Decembrini  *  ELECTED

PRINCE RUPERT  (City of)    
   Mayor:     Lee Brain *   ACCLAIMED

   Councillors (6)       Blair  Mirau  *            ELECTED
                                 Barry Cunningham  *    ELECTED
                                 Gurvinder Randhawa *  ELECTED
                                 Wade Niesh  *                ELECTED
                                 Nick Adey                       ELECTED
                                 Reid Skelton-Morven      ELECTED


PORT EDWARD (District of)     
   Mayor:          Knut Bjorndal    ELECTED
  
   Councillors (4)     Dan Franzen  *    ELECTED
                                Murray Kristoff   ELECTED
                                James Brown  *   ELECTED
                                Christine MacKenzie  *   ELECTED


TERRACE  (City of)     
  Mayor:           Carol Leclerc  *    ACCLAIMED   

  Councillors (6):    Sean  Bujtas   *   ELECTED
                              James Cordeiro  *  ELECTED
                              Lynne Christiansen  *   ELECTED
                              Evan Ramsay              ELECTED
                              Brian Downie  *           ELECTED
                             Jessica McCallum-Miller   ELECTED
 

 KITIMAT (District of)    
    Mayor:  Phil Germuth  * ELECTED
 
  Councillors (6):     Mark Zielinski         ELECTED
                               Mario Feldhoff   *    ELECTED
                               Terry Marleau          ELECTED
                               Edwin Empinado  *  ELECTED
                               Rob Goffinet   *        ELECTED
                               Lani Gibson              ELECTED

STEWART (District of)    
  Mayor:  Gina McKay   ACCLAIMED
  
  Councillors (6)    Jim Hyslop         ELECTED
                              Jason Hill           ELECTED
                              Maureen Tarrant  ELECTED
                              Steve Howe        ELECTED
                              Neal Rowe  *       ELECTED
                              Eike Riemann *   ELECTED

 

Referendum Question (Stewart):
Are you in favour of reducing Council size from 6 Councillors and a Mayor
 To 4 Councillors and a Mayor?
        NO 150, YES 98   == MOTION DEFEATED, NO CHANGE TO COUNCIL MAKEUP


 

HAZELTON (Village of)     
  Mayor:  Dennis Sterritt   ELECTED      
 
  Councillors (4)     Jody Tetreau   ELECTED  
                              Julie Maitland  ELECTED  
                              Buddy Smith   *  ELECTED  
                              Wendy Blackstock  *  ELECTED

NEW HAZELTON (District of)    
  Mayor:       Gail Lowry  *     ELECTED

  Councillors (6)       Allan Berg ACCLAIMED
                                George Burns  *  ACCLAIMED
                                Braunwyn Henwood  *  ACCLAIMED
                                Jutta Hobenshield    ACCLAIMED
                                Ray Sturney  *    ACCLAIMED
                                Michael Weeber  *    ACCLAIMED

SMITHERS (Town of)     
   Mayor:         Taylor Bachrach   *    ELECTED
   
  Councillors (6):   Casda Thomas     ELECTED
                              Frank Wray  *      ELECTED
                              Gladys Atrill   *    ELECTED
                              Lorne Benson     ELECTED
                              Greg Brown        ELECTED
                              John Buikema     ELECTED
 
 TELKWA (Village of)     
  Mayor             Brad Layton ELECTED
  Councillors (4)       Leroy Dekens  *     ACCLAIMED
                                 Rick Fuerst             ACCLAIMED
                                 Matthew Monkman    ACCLAIMED
                                 Annette Morgan  *     ACCLAIMED
 
HOUSTON (District of)       
   Mayor:        Shane Brienen *   ACCLAIMED
   
  Councillors (6)          Jonathan Van Barneveld *  ELECTED
                                   Troy Reitsma   ELECTED
                                   Tom Stringfellow    * ELECTED
                                   Tim Anderson  * ELECTED
                                   Tom Euverman  ELECTED
                                   Lisa Makuk   ELECTED


GRANISLE (Village of)       
  Mayor         Linda McGuire *   ACCLAIMED

  Councillors (4)     Karen Barber * ELECTED
                              Marilyn Berglund ELECTED
                              Calvin Thompson  ELECTED
                              Thomas Liversidge   *  ELECTED


BURNS LAKE (Village of)      
  Mayor:      Dolores Funk    ELECTED

  Councillors (4)     Darrell Hill          ACCLAIMED
                              Charlie Rensby  *  ACCLAIMED
                              Kevin  White       ACCLAIMED
                              Henry Wiebe       ACCLAIMED

NORTH COAST REGIONAL DISTRICT  (formerly SKEENA-QUEEN CHARLOTTE)  
  Directors     Area A (Port Simpson, Metlakatla)      Des Nobels  *  ACCLAIMED
                     Area C (Oona River-Hartley Bay)       Karl Bergman *   ACCLAIMED
                     Area D (Graham Island)                     Johanne Young  ELECTED  
                     Area E  (Moresby Island)                    Evan Putterill  ELECTED
  

KITIMAT-STIKINE REGIONAL DISTRICT       
   Directors: Area A (Nass Valley/Meziadin)                    Eric Nyce      ELECTED
                    Area B (Hazeltons, Moricetown-Cedarvale)      Dean Paranich    ELECTED
                    Area C (Rural Terrace, South Coast)              Bruce Bidgood   ELECTED
                    Area D (Telegraph Creek, Iskut, Bob Quinn)       Dave Brocklebank  * ACCLAIMED
                    Area E (Thornhill)                             Jeff Hammond   ELECTED
                    Area F (Dease Lake)                        Tina Etzerza *   ACCLAIMED
 

BULKLEY-NECHAKO REGIONAL DISTRICT            
   Directors:      Area A (Smithers Rural)               Mark  Fisher  *   ELECTED
                         Area B (Burns Lake Rural)            Michael Riis-Christianson  ACCLAIMED
                         Area C (Fort St James Rural)        Tom Greenaway *    ACCLAIMED
                         Area D  (Fraser Lake Rural)          Mark Parker   *   ACCLAIMED
                         Area E (Francois Lake/Ootsa Lake) Clint Lambert   ACCLAIMED
                         Area F (Vanderhoof Rural)            Jerry Petersen *  ACCLAIMED
                         Area G (Houston Rural)                 Rob Newell *   ACCLAIMED
 

Referendum Questions For Areas B (Burns Lake Rural) and E (Francois/Ootsa Lake Rural)    
                                  PASSED  IN BOTH ELECTORAL AREAS

"Are you in favour of the Lakes District Arts and Culture Service Establishment Bylaw No. 1831, 2018 which would establish a service within the boundaries of the Electoral Areas "B" and "E" and the Village of Burns Lake to provide financial support for the Burns Lake and District Public Library, the Burns Lake and Area Museum and other arts and culture organizations in the Lakes District; and would authorize a maximum annual taxation of 55 cents per $1,000 of net taxable value of land and improvements."


 

SCHOOL DISTRICTS: 
 

HAIDA GWAII  (School District 50)       
   Trustees:   Area 1 (Old Massett)       Wilson Brown  *   ACCLAIMED
                     Area 2 (North)        Patrick Moores    ELECTED 
                     Area 3 (Central)     Julia Breese  ACCLAIMED
                     Area 4 (Skidegate)     Dana Moraes  ACCLAIMED
                     Area 5 (South)        Roeland Denooij  ELECTED

PRINCE RUPERT (School District 52)     
  Trustees:  City (6)    Kate Toye ELECTED
                                  Bart Kuntz  * ELECTED
                                  Tina Last  * ELECTED
                                  James Horne  *   ELECTED
                                  Kristy Maier  ELECTED
                                  Louisa Sanchez *   ELECTED
                  Rural (1)     Janet Beil   * ELECTED

NISGA'A (School District 92)        
  Trustees:     Gingolx            Floyde Stevens   ELECTED
                      Gitlaxt'aamiks     Charlene Ousey   ELECTED       
                      Gitwinksihlkw     Alivin Azak    ACCLAIMED
                      Laxgalts'ap        Elsie Davis     ACCLAIMED
                      Nass Camp        Norman Hayduk  ACCLAIMED   
   

COAST MOUNTAINS  (School District 82)      
  Trustees:    Kitimat (2)     Raymond Apna-Raj * ACCLAIMED 
                                           Karen Jonkman    ACCLAIMED
                     Terrace (2)       Margaret Warcup  *    ELECTED
                                              Art Erasmus  *        ELECTED
                     Thornhill        Sandy Watson   *  ELECTED
                     Stewart         Angela Brand Danuser *   ACCLAIMED   
                     Hazeltons     Shar McCrory  *    ACCLAIMED
 

BULKLEY VALLEY (School District 54)       
  Trustees       Lake Kathlyn/Evelyn/Witset       Priscilla Michell  * ACCLAIMED
                       Smithers/Glentanna/Driftwood  (3)     Jason Krauskopf  ELECTED
                                                                                   Floyd Krishan    ELECTED
                                                                                   Frank Farrell      ELECTED
                       Telkwa/Quick     Edward Quinlan  ACCLAIMED
                       Houston  (2)         Les Kearns *       ACCLAIMED
                                                   Jennifer Williams  *  ACCLAIMED


NECHAKO LAKES (School District 91)     
   Trustees:   Area 1 (Vanderhoof & area)  (2)       Sarah John   ELECTED
                                                                               Nadine Frenkel  *  ELECTED
                      Area 2 (Topley/DeckerLk/Granisle)       Steve Davis  *  ACCLAIMED   
                      Area 3 (Burns Lk & Rural)           Rick Pooley   ACCLAIMED
                      Area 4 (Grassy Plains/Francois Lk)     Nyree Hazelton  ELECTED
                      Area 5 (Endako/Fraser Lake/Ft Fraser)   Dave Christie ELECTED
                      Area 6 (FtStJames & area)      Cheryl Peterson    ELECTED
         

Use of this Website assumes acceptance of Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy
© 2019     All rights reserved
2018 Bell Media