Local Elections Present Some Interesting Races

John Crawford
09/18/2018

A three-day extension of the nomination deadline has resulted in a full slate of candidates for village council in Masset.

The deadline was extended to yesterday, after only Bret Johnston and Evelyn von Almassy had filed to run for the four seats on council by the original cut-off date of September 14th.

And that extention resulted in three more contenders: Terry Carty, Robert Morton and Regina Williams.

The mayor's chair in Masset is being contested by two people:  Margo Hearne is up against veteran local politician Barry Pages.

Get-out-and-vote-jpg.jpg

Meantime, the battle for the mayor's chair in Kitimat has been reduced by one -- Danny Nunes has withdrawn his candidacy, leaving incumbent Phil Germuth and local LNG activist David Johnston on the ballot.  

Nunes is still listed as a challenger to Carol Leclerc for the Mayor's position in Terrace, although he has announced on social media he is withdrawing his name there too.

Several people are running for council seats in both Kitimat and Terrace.

Former Terrace City Councillor Bruce Bidgood is running for a seat on the Kitimat-Stikine Regional District.

Among other communities, BC's longest serving mayor -- Hazelton's Alice Maitland -- has a challenger for the first time in many years -- Dennis Sterritt is running against her.

And in the Bulkley-Nechako Regional District, voters in Burns Lake and adjacent rural areas have a referendum question on whether to provide financial support for the Library, Museum and other arts and culture organizations in the Lakes District.

The full list of candidates is below -- but is not necessarily the final list -- candidates have until this Friday (Sep 21) to withdraw.
 

LOCAL ELECTIONS   (Municipal, RD, School Board)  OCT 20, 2018

 

Unofficial. -- Candidate deadline for withdraw is 4pm, September 21.

Numbers in brackets indicate number of persons to be elected – where there is no number, just one person will fill this position
 

MUNICIPAL COUNCILS:

 
MASSET (Village of)                                     
 Mayor:                        Margo Hearne
                                    Barry Pages   
 
 Councillors (4)           Bret Johnston
                                   Terry Carty
                                   Robert Morton
                                   Evelyn von Almassy   
                                   Regina Williams
 
PORT CLEMENTS (Village of)                   
  Mayor:                       Douglas Daugert                                  
                                     
   Councillors (4)            Brigid Cumming
                                      Kazamir Falconbridge
                                      Ian Gould
                                      Teri Kish
                                      Betty Stewart
                                      Deena Wilson                                      
           
 
QUEEN CHARLOTTE (Village of)             
  Mayor:                       Greg Martin
                                    Kris Olsen 
 
  Councillors (4)              Dave Clair
                                       Carl Coffey
                                       Richard Decembrini
                                       Jesse Embree
                                       Sabrina Frazier
                                       Alan Moore
                                       Lisa Pineault
                                       Devin Rachar
 
 
PORT EDWARD (District of)                        
   Mayor:                      Knut Bjorndal
                                    Doug Larsen
                                    Dave MacDonald  
 
   Councillors (4)         James Brown
                                   Dan Franzen
                                   Murray Kristoff
                                   Christine MacKenzie
                                   Grant Moore
                                   
 
PRINCE RUPERT  (City of)                        
  Mayor:                       Lee Brain   
 
  Councillors (6)               Nick Adey
                                        Charmayne Carlson
                                        Barry Cunningham
                                        Sarah Dantzer
                                        Blair  Mirau
                                        Wade Niesh
                                        Gurvinder Randhawa
                                        Reid Skelton-Morven
 
TERRACE  (City of)                                                 
  Mayor:                       Carol Leclerc   
                                    Danny Nunes  ß Withdrawn Sep 19    
 
  Councillors (6):         Sean  Bujtas
                                    Lynne Christiansen
                                    James Cordeiro
                                    Brian Downie
                                    Martin Holzbauer
                                    Jessica McCallum-Miller
                                    Evan Ramsay
                                    David Try
  
KITIMAT (District of)                                            
Mayor:                         Phil Germuth
                                    David Johnston
 
Councillors (6):              Jonathan Borgens
                                      Edwin Empinado
                                      Mario Feldhoff
                                      Lani Gibson
                                      Rob Goffinet
                                      Peter King
                                      Vanessa Lopez
                                      Terry Marleau
                                      Mary Murphy
                                      Larry Walker
                                      Mark Zielinski
 
STEWART (District of)                               
  Mayor:                       Gina McKay  
                         
  Councillors (6)              Sylvia Alderton Goulet
                                       Adrian Eigenmann
                                       Viri Gomez Sanchez
                                       Jason Hill
                                       Steve Howe
                                       Jim Hyslop
                                       Dave Johns
                                       Mitch Kovats
                                       Jason Levesque
                                       Patty Lynn
                                       Eike Riemann
                                       Neal Rowe
                                       Maureen Tarrant
 
Referendum Question (Stewart):
 
•Are you in favour of reducing Council size from 6 Councillors and a Mayor
 To 4 Councillors and a Mayor?
 
 
HAZELTON (Village of)                               
  Mayor:                       Alice Maitland  
                                    Dennis Sterritt    
 
  Councillors (4)          Wendy Blackstock
                                   Doug Eftoda
                                   Suzzanna Lemky
                                   Julie Maitland
                                   Nick Marshall
                                   Buddy Smith
                                   Jody Tetreau
 
 
NEW HAZELTON (District of)                              
  Mayor:                       Robert Henwood
                                    Gail Lowry
 
  Councillors (6)              Allan Berg
                                       George Burns
                                       Braunwyn Henwood
                                       Jutta Hobenshield
                                       Ray Sturney
                                       Michael Weeber

SMITHERS (Town of)                                              
  Mayor:                       Taylor Bachrach
                                    Randy Bell
 
  Councillors (6):          Gladys Atrill
                                    Colin Bateman
                                    Lorne Benson
                                    Phil Brienesse
                                    Greg Brown
                                    Shelley Browne
                                    John Buikema
                                    Tim Sharp
                                    Casda Thomas
                                    Frank Wray
                                    Ryan Zapisocki

TELKWA (Village of)                                              
  Mayor                        Brad Layton
                                    John McDivitt     
                                   
  Councillors (4)              Leroy Dekens
                                       Rick Fuerst
                                       Matthew Monkman
                                       Annette Morgan
  
 
HOUSTON (District of)                                                         
  Mayor:                       Shane Brienen  
                                   
  Councillors (6)              Peter Aman
                                       Tim Anderson
                                       Nichelle Cranmer
                                       Tom Euverman
                                       Dylan MacDonald
                                       Lisa Makuk
                                       Troy Reitsma
                                       John Siebenga
                                       Tom Stringfellow
                                       Dennis Tait
                                       Jonathan Van Barneveld
 
GRANISLE (Village of)                                            
  Mayor                        Linda McGuire  
 
  Councillors (4)          Karen Barber
                                     Marilyn Berglund
                                     Zarna Dilley
                                     Thomas Liversidge
                                     Calvin Thompson
                                     Randy Weiberg
 
 
BURNS LAKE (Village of)                                      
  Mayor:                        Dolores Funk 
                                     Albert L Gerow 
                                     John Rauch 
                                     Susan Schienbein
 
  Councillors (4)          Darrell Hill 
                                    Bruce Martens 
                                    Charlie Rensby
                                    Kevin  White 
                                    Henry Wiebe

         

REGIONAL DISTRICTS:

NORTH COAST  (formerly SKEENA-QUEEN CHARLOTTE)            

  Directors       Area A (Port Simpson, Metlakatla)    Des Nobels     
                        Area C (Oona River-Hartley Bay)      Karl Bergman    
                        Area D (Graham Island)              Michael Racz
                                                                            Johanne Young   
                        Area E (Moresby Island)             Bill Beldessi    
                                                                            Ellen Foster  
                                                                            Evan Putterill  
  

KITIMAT-STIKINE                                                                                  

   Directors:     Area A (Nass Valley/Meziadin)               Eric Nyce
                                                                                       Harry Nyce
                        Area B (Hazeltons, Moricetown-Cedarvale)    Dean Paranich
                                                                                                 Linda Pierre
                        Area C (Rural Terrace, South Coast)       Bruce Bidgood  
                                                                                          Martin Holzbauer
                        Area D (Tel Crk, Iskut, Bob Quinn)       Dave Brocklebank  
                        Area E (Thornhill)                                  Jeff Hammond  
                                                                                      Ted Ramsey   
                        Area F (Dease Lake)                            Tina Etzerza   
 
BULKLEY-NECHAKO                                                                                                        
 Directors:     Area A (Smithers Rural)                     Mark  Fisher 
                                                                                 Leah Germain 
                      Area B (Burns Lake Rural)                 Michael Riis-Christianson  
                      Area C (Fort St James Rural)            Tom Greenaway      
                      Area D  (Fraser Lake Rural)               Mark Parker    
                      Area E (Francois Lake/Ootsa Lake)   Eileen Benedict 
                                                                                  Clint Lambert
                       Area F (Vanderhoof Rural)                Jerry Petersen   
                       Area G (Houston Rural)                     Rob Newell   

Referendum Questions For Areas B (Burns Lake Rural) and E (Francois/Ootsa Lake Rural)
 
•"Are you in favour of the Lakes District Arts and Culture Service Establishment Bylaw No. 1831, 2018 which would establish a service within the boundaries of the Electoral Areas "B" and "E" and the Village of Burns Lake to provide financial support for the Burns Lake and District Public Library, the Burns Lake and Area Museum and other arts and culture organizations in the Lakes District; and would authorize a maximum annual taxation of 55 cents per $1,000 of net taxable value of land and improvements."
           

 
 
SCHOOL BOARDS:
 
HAIDA GWAII  (School District 50)                                                                      
   Trustees:       Area 1 (Old Massett)                    Wilson Brown                                                                
                         Area 2 (North)                               Freda Davis
                                                                               Patrick Moores
                                                                               Barb Sly                      
                        Area 3 (Central)                             Julia Breese
                        Area 4 (Skidegate)                         Dana Moraes
                        Area 5 (South)                               Roeland Denooij
                                                                               Scott Marsden 
                                                                               Rhonda McIsaac  
                                                                                   
PRINCE RUPERT (School District 52)                                                    
  Trustees:  City (6)                       David Cook
                                                      Al Ernst
                                                      Steve Finnigan Jr.
                                                      James Horne
                                                      Terri-Lynne Huddlestone
                                                      Bart Kuntz
                                                      Tina Last
                                                      Kristy Maier
                                                      Jessica  Newman
                                                      Louisa Sanchez
                                                      Kate Toye        
                      Rural (1)               Janet Beil
                                                   Joanne Lewis Dudoward
 
 
NISGA’A (School District 92)                                                                      
  Trustees:        Gingolx           Tanya Barton
                                                 Floyde Stevens
                        Gitlaxt’aamiks      Garrett Davis
                                                     Stephen Johnson
                                                     Charlene Ousey                                                     
                        Gitwinksihlkw        Alivin Azak
                                                      Teresa Azak
                        Laxgalts’ap          Elsie Davis
                                                    Danica Moore 
                        Nass Camp          Norman Hayduk                               
                                               
 
COAST MOUNTAINS  (School District 82)                                              
  Trustees:        Kitimat (2)      Raymond Apna-Raj
                                                Karen Jonkman
                          Terrace (2)       Art Erasmus    
                                                   Peter Lambright
                                                   Margaret Warcup
                        Thornhill (1)    Lorrie Gowen
                                               Sandy Watson
                        Stewart (1)      Angela Brand Danuser                                        
                        Hazeltons (1)   Shar McCrory                 
 
BULKLEY VALLEY (School District 54)                                                            
  Trustees      Lake Kathlyn/Evelyn/Witset       Priscilla Michell   
                      Smithers/Glentanna/Driftwood  (3)    Susan Bassett
                                                                                 Frank P Farrell
                                                                                 Elsbeth Fielding
                                                                                 Jason Krauskopf
                                                                                 Floyd H Krishan
                                                                                 Regina Saimoto 
                      Telkwa/Quick              Edward Quinlan
                      Houston  (2)                Les Kearns     
                                                         Jennifer Williams      
 
NECHAKO LAKES (School District 91)                                                    
   Trustees:       Area 1 (Vanderhoof & area)   (2)      Tom Bulmer 
                                                                                   Nadine Frenkel 
                                                                                   Sarah John 
                                                                                   Michelle Roberge                     
                        Area 2 (Topley/DeckerLk/Granisle)   Steve Davis                 
                        Area 3 (Burns Lk & Rural)                 Rick Pooley
                        Area 4 (Grassy Plains/Francois Lk)    Adele Gooding    
                                                                                    Nyree Hazelton
                        Area 5 (Endako/Fraser Lake/Ft Fraser)          Dave Christie
                                                                                                Doris Honeyman 
                        Area 6 (FtStJames & area)                  Lucille Duncan
                                                                                    Cheryl Peterson
                                                                                    Kaylee Walstrom
                                                                                     

Use of this Website assumes acceptance of Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy
© 2020     All rights reserved
2018 Bell Media