BOIL WATER ADVISORY ISSUED FOR THORNHILL

10/11/2017

Thornhill residents are being told to boil their drinking water before consuming it.

The notice was issued yesterday by the Regional District of Kitimat-Stikine, after laboratory tests indicated the presence of total coliform bacteria in the drinking water.

The RD says this MAY  indicate the disease-causing microorganisms could be present.

These organisms include bacteria, viruses and parasites that can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, vomiting or other symptoms.

Boiling water and then allowing it to cool can kill these bacteria.

The advisory covers the water supply in Lower Thornhill, Upper Thornhill, Queensway and Copper Mountain.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice. 

For more information, visit the Regional District website:    http://www.rdks.bc.ca/  

 

== OFFICIAL NOTICE FROM RDKS ==

The Regional District has updated the earlier Water Quality Advisory to a Boil Water Notice – Total Coliform Presence, and expanded on the location description to include Queensway and the Coppermountain Subdivision. The updated notice, as posted on our website, is below.

 

Megan Glover, Receptionist

BOIL WATER NOTICE

THORNHILL WATER SYSTEM

Due to the presence of coliforms in multiple water samples, from multiple locations within the Thornhill Community Water System. The Regional District of Kitimat-Stikine (RDKS) advises the public that the water supply in Lower Thornhill, Upper Thornhill, Queensway and Coppermountain is suspected to be contaminated and may not be safe for human consumption. In order to ensure safety of the water, all water must be boiled rapidly for at least one minute and then cooled prior to being used for drinking, brushing teeth, washing food. Boiling the water destroys all the potentially disease carrying pathogens, the water is therefore considered potable after it has cooled.

The areas involved are as follows:
Lower Thornhill
Upper Thornhill
Queensway
Coppermountain Subdivision

If you have any questions regarding this advisory, please contact the Regional District of Kitimat-Stikine at (250)-615-6100 or 1-800-663-3208.